Privacy Policy / Cookies

Privacy Policy / Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY / COOKIES

Intro

This privacy policy tells you how Maltem Insight Performance use your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and participate in trade shows.

When we mention “Maltem Insight Performance”, “we”, “us” or “our”, in this privacy policy, we are referring to the company Maltem Insight Performance.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/79 of April 27th, 2016 known as « GDPR » and the French law n°78-17 known as « Informatique et libertés », Maltem Insight Performance undertakes to define and apply necessary measures to ensure protection, confidentiality, and security for processing your personal data.

This Personal Data Management Policy provides you in clear and transparent way, information on how Maltem Insight Performance processes your personal data.

This policy is applicable to visitors of www.insight-performance.com website, customers and users of software developed by Maltem Insight Performance, prospects, and to its stakeholders.

Maltem Insight Performance processes your data for specific and explicit purposes. These are exclusively reserved for Maltem Insight Performance use and are not subject to any transfer to third parties. The legal basis for processing operation is the legitimate interest (cf Article 6.1.f of European Data Protection Regulation).

Personal data which we collect about you

Maltem Insight Performance only strictly necessary data for the purpose for which it is intended.

When you fill fields, in particular on www.insight-performance.com, the mandatory nature of the information requested from you is indicated by an asterisk because those information are necessary to enable Maltem Insight Performance to fulfil its obligations towards you, namely to provide a service and/or send you resources.

Other data may be collected if the user chooses to fill free fields on www.insight-performance.com.

To access Maltem Insight Performance’s resources and services, users provide personal data such as their e-mail address, surname, first name, telephone number, employer’s name and position.

Maltem Insight Performance processes personal data collected directly from you, via its online contact forms, telephone interviews, business card exchanges, participation in trade shows, and connection requests via professional networks

Cookies

When a user visits www.insight-performance.com, a cookie may be automatically installed on his browser. The cookie is a limited-size information file that doesn’t allow users to be identified, but is used to record information relating to their browsing on www.insight-performance.com. The browser settings allow you to inform about the presence of cookies and possibly refuse them in the way described here: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

 

How we use your personal data

Data collected by Maltem Insight Performance when you use the website and when you access to resources are processed in order to allow access to the resources published on the site, identification of users, improvement of services, distribution of editorial content, and commercial prospecting operations.

The purpose of data gathering is to process information requests about our software, or to send information directly related to it or the IT sector.

Data transfers

Maltem Insight Performance only uses data collected from its users for its own purposes. There is no data sold to third parties.

Data are accessible, according to the intended purposes, to the marketing department, the sales department, and the customer service.

However, data may be transmitted to technical service providers that Maltem Insight Performance may use to optimize website and services, and not exclusively for hosting the website in shared server infrastructures, or for using technical solutions to distribute its content (SalesForce, Mailchimp).

If need be, the personal information concerning users may be accessible to the service provider, within the strict framework of the service provided. Maltem Insight Performance undertakes that its service providers and subcontractors comply with the provisions of Regulation (UE) 2016/79 of April 27th, 2016 or be Privacy Shield certified and will not use any data other than to perform the technical service necessary to enable the service to be used.

Maltem Insight Performance can therefore use service providers established outside the European Union, particularly in terms of software supply. We commit not to contract with service providers who don’t offer enough guarantees in terms of data confidentiality and security…

Maltem Insight Performance, for example, uses services such:

Data retention

Personal data collected by Maltem Insight Performance are kept in order to be able to continue to inform users of the evolution of our services, to continue the contractual relationship, and to inform them of new content.

Customer personal data collected by Maltem Insight Performance and used for commercial prospecting purposes are kept for a period of three years from the end of the commercial relationship.

Personal data of non-customer prospects are kept for a maximum period of 36 months from the last interaction made by the prospect.

Cookies installed when browsing the website automatically expire at the end of a 12-month period without having consulted the site.

Security of the data collected

Maltem Insight Performance is committed to ensuring the confidentiality of the data collected and to implementing appropriate organizational and technical measures to preserve their integrity and security: we can note, for example, implement measures against alteration, dissemination, unauthorized access, or accidental loss…

Overall, Maltem Insight Performance undertakes to use the data collected in strict compliance with Regulation (UE) 2016/79 of April 27th, 2016 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27th, 2016 on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as the GDPD.

As such, Maltem Insight Performance undertakes to:

  • Host its own data within the European
  • If we use service providers established outside EU, they must be Privacy Shield certified
  • Not use the data for purposes other than those specified in this document
  • Not to disclose the data to third parties, whether private or public, natural or legal, other than the above-mentioned technical service providers
  • Inform users of any breach or breach of security that directly or indirectly affects the data and/or may accidentally result in the unauthorized disclosure or access to data.

 

Your legal rights

In accordance with the « Informatique et libertés » law of January 6th, 1978 and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27th, 2016, users have an individual right of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, opposition, and portability of data concerning them.

These rights can be exercised by sending a written request to the following address: privacy-mip@maltem.com

Users also have the right to lodge complaints with the CNIL concerning the exercise of the above-mentioned rights.